September 6, 2022
[…] As a result, I have learned to reference this definition and then apply this phrase when responding to FERPA questions of who can access education records at your institution with “School Officials with a legitimate educational purpose and a need to know”. And the “need to know” is that they need access to the education record to perform their duties, not just to satisfy a curiosity.

I have presented at AACRAO many times on how to conduct a “FERPA Policies and Procedures Audit” to remain compliant with FERPA 34 CFR §99.7 “What must an educational agency or institution include in its annual notification.” I always stress how important it is to audit your annual notice and to make sure that it includes that parents or eligible students have the right to:

  1. Inspect and review student education records
  2. Seek amendment of these records