APEX Award for Student Success (1997-2014)

1997 Patrick R. Forte
1998 David H. Stones
1999 Paul Aucoin
2000 Jeanenne Rothenberger
2001 Paul H Anderson
2002 Donald R. Larson
2003 J. Tom Stewart
2004 Joe F. Head
2005 Glenn W. Munson
2006 Bruce Marton
2007 Elizabeth Childs
2008 Wayne Sigler
2009 Mary Koskan
2010 Margaret A. Bellon
2011 Kathi M. Baucom
2012 Christine A. Kerlin
2013 Kathleen M. Jones
2014 Johnny K. Johnson
2014 Glenn W. Munson

Award for Excellence in International Education

2004 Axel Markert 
2005 Leo J. Sweeney
2006 James S. Frey
2007 Gloria Nathanson
2008 William J. Paver
2009 John Yopp
2010 Cliff Sjogren
2010 Linda Kosene
2011 Johnny K. Johnson
2012 Nancy Keteku
2013 G. James Haas
2015 Robert Watkins

Elbert W. Ockerman State and Regional Professional Activity Award

1991 Carolina ACRAO (The Educational Consultants Program)
1991 Indiana ACRAO (A History of Indiana ACRAO)
1991 Kansas ACRAO (“The Varsity Team”)
1992 Rocky Mountain ACRAO (Profile of Admissions and Registrars Offices and Institutional Characteristics)
1992 Southern ACRAO (Management of Student Information Workshop)
1992 Texas ACRAO (Newcomer Orientation and Mentoring Program)
1993 Louisiana ACRAO (Articulation Workshop for High School Counselors and Recruiters)
1993 Michigan ACRAO (Support Staff of the Year Awards/Support Staff Workshop)
1993 Texas ACRAO (Texas Common Course Numbering System)
1994 Kentucky ACRAO (Kentucky College and University Transcript Practices [publication]) 
1994 Texas ACRAO (Fraud Forum)
1995 Kansas ACRAO (“Quality Leadership” Scholarship Program)
1995 Nebraska ACRAO (Adventures in Higher Education [publication])
1995 Pacific ACRAO (Summer Access Seminar)
1995 Southern ACRAO (SACRAO Journal [publication])
1996 Michigan ACRAO (FERPA Brochure [publication]) 
1996 Rocky Mountain ACRAO (Planning for a Successful State/Regional Meeting Manual [publication])
1997 Michigan ACRAO (New Admissions Professional Workshop)
1997 Nebraska ACRAO (Clerical Workshop) 
1997 Ohio ACRAO (Records Fraud and Misrepresentation Workshop)
1998 Middle States ACRAO (MSACRAO Website)
1998 Pacific ACRAO (Program For Diversity)
1998 Carolina ACRAO (75th Anniversary Videotape)
1999 Kentucky ACRAO (Communication and Technology – a Website Show and Tell) 
1999 Nebraska ACRAO (NACRAO Board of Directors Retreat)
1999 Ohio ACRAO (OACRAO Website)
2000 Kansas ACRAO ("Mission Possible" Video)
2000 Southern ACRAO (Journal)
2000 Michigan ACRAO (Summer Articulation Conference)
2001 Arizona ACRAO (Staff Development Workshop)
2001 West Virginia ACRAO (Summer Drive-in Retreat)
2001 Wisconsin ACRAO (Professional Development Committee Projects)
2002 Texas ACRAO (Archived TACRAO Historical Records)
2003 Kansas ACRAO (Planning for College Workshop)
2004 Virginia ACRAO (The Virginia Tour)
2005 Pacific ACRAO (PACRAO Writers Group)
2006 Georgia ACRAO (Enrollment Management Workshop)
2006 Rocky Mountain ACRAO (A Year in the Life of RMACRAO)
2007 Nebraska ACRAO (Nebraska On Wheels Bus Tour)
2008 Michigan ACRAO (Michigan Transfer Network)
2008 Upper Midwest ACRAO (First-Ever UMACRAO/WACRAO Joint Conference)
2008 Wisconsin ACRAO (First-Ever UMACRAO/WACRAO Joint Conference)
2008 New England ACRAO (Reverse College Day)
2009 Kentucky ACRAO (College to College Electronic Transcript Exchange)
2009 Ohio ACRAO (Membership and Mentoring)
2010 Kentucky ACRAO (Transfer College Fairs)
2011 Ohio ACRAO (Scholarship Program)
2012 Pacific ACRAO (PACRAO Review)
2013 Georgia ACRAO (GACRAO W.E.A.L.T.H.)
2014 Southern ACRAO (SACRAO Poster Sessions)
2015 Wisconsin ACRAO (Veterans Certifying Workshop)

Honorary Membership 

 

1999 Margaret Ruthven Perry 
2000 Frederick A. Fresh
2000 Ken Bogard
2000 Gary L. Smith
2000 D. Jack Pommrehn
2001 Clifford Gillespie
2001 Mary Elisabeth Randall
2001 Donald G. Gwinn
2001 Paul H. Anderson
2002 Linda Y. Finley
2002 William J. Paver
2002 Richard A. Rainsberger
2003 Nancy C. Sprotte
2003 J. Tom Stewart
2003 Jeffery M. Tanner
2004 Georgeanne B. Porter 
2004 Gerald R. Pugh
2005 Wilbert E. Corprew
2005 R. Eugene Schuster
2005 S. Mark Strickland
2005 Beverly Lewis
2006 Thomas A. Bilger 
2006 Paul F. Taylor 
2008 Joseph A. Roof
2009 Jeanenne Rothenberger
2009 Gloria Nathanson
2010 Dennis J. Dulniak
2011 Beth Tedrow
2011 James W. Blackburn
2012 Michael D. Allen
2012 Mary E. Baxton
2012 Samuel D. Conte
2012 Kathleen G. Plante
2013 Paul Aucoin
2013 Robert K. Doolos
2013 Kathleen M. Jones
2013 Christine A. Kerlin
2013 Richard D. Skeel
2013 David H. Stones
2013 Richard L. Yount
2014 Johnny W. Johnson
2014 Glenn W. Munson
2015 Stanley E. Henderson
2015 Katherine M. Beaty 
2015 Betty J. Huff
2015 Nancy Krogh

Distinguished Service Award

1959 Robert E. Mahn
1960 William H. Strain 
1961 L. Joseph Lins
1962 T. E. Kellogg 
1963 James E. Hitt 
1964 Nelson M. Parkhurst 
1965 Clyde Vroman 
1966 Neil Freeland 
1967 Truman Pouncey 
1968 Clifford L. Constance 
1969 Verner R. Ekstrom 
1970 Albert L. Clary 
1971 Lee Wilcox 
1971 Clyde Vroman
1973 E. E. Oliver 
1974 Richard D. Rowray 
1975 Hazel E. Benn 
1976 Hattie Jarmon 
1976 Robert N. Melott 
1977 Loyd Oleson 
1979 C. James Quann 
1980 R. Linton Cox 
1981 Grady Boque 
1981 William Price 
1982 M. D. Scherer 
1982 Herman F. Plunkett 
1983 Stan Berry 
1983 John F. Collins, Jr. 
1987 Lance Erickson 
1987 Elbert W. Ockerman 
1988 J. Douglas Conner 
1988 Cliff Sjogren 
1989 Janet H. Doehlert 
1990 David H. Stones 
1992 J. Tom Stewart 
1993 Rebecca R. Dixon 
1994 Sara N. McNabb 
1994 Karlene N. Dickey 
1996 Mary M. Neary 
1998 Valerie H. Mead 
1998 Jeanenne Rothenberger 
1998 Orville Waltz 
1999 Paul Aucoin 
1999 James Christiansen 
1999 John E. Westberry 
2000 Clifford Gillespie
2000 Christine A. Kerlin 
2000 Ann Fletcher 
2004 William R. Haid 
2005 James Black 
2007 Stanley E. Henderson
2007 Louise Lonabocker
2009 Richard D. Skeel
2009 Kathleen M. Jones
2009 Heather C. Smith
2010 Virginia Johns
2011 Kathleen G. Plante
2012 Paul Kyle
2013 Robert K. Doolos
2014 William J. Paver 
2015 Betty J. Huff 


Emerging Leader Award

2006 Melinda Roelfs*
2007 Lee F. Furbeck*
2008 Luke D. Schultheis*
2011 Nathan Fuerst*
2014 Ingrid D. Nuttall*
2015 Rodney L. Parks
*Awarded as Exemplary New Member Award

 

SEM Award of Excellence

2009 Jody Gordon
2009 Scot Lingrell
2010 Brian Dalton
2010 Deborah Robinson
2011 Jane Dane
2011 Andrew Kim
2012 Kenneth Ender
2012 Maria Moten
2012 Scott Verzyl

Thomas A. Bilger Award

2006 Mary K. Jones*
2006 Michael D. Allen^
2006 Carolyn Z. Bartlett*
2006 Michele Sandlin^
2007 Paul Anderson*
2007 Brad A. Myers^
2008 Kimra F. Schipporeit*
2008 Stanley E. Henderson*
2008 Heather H. Eckstein^
2009 Dennis J Dulniak*
2009 Kathi M. Baucom^
2010 R. Gerald Pugh*
2010 Robert K. Doolos^
2010 Dorene L. Root^
2011 Paul Aucoin*
2011 Tina M. Falkner^
2012 Heather H. Eckstein*
2012 Dennis J. Hicks^
2013 Joseph A. Roof*
2013 Katherine M.Beaty^
2014 Paul G. Wiley*
2014 William F. DeWolf^
2015 Jack Miner
2015 V. Shelby Stanfield 

* Awarded as Founders for Leadership Award
^ Awarded as Thomas A. Bilger Citation for Service 

Centennial Award For Excellence

2014 Ann West
2014 David A. Bergeron  
2015 Bob Bontrager